Theranostics in Europe — Market Research

As of 3 November 2026

Europe is the world’s largest theranostics practice by patient volume but a mid-sized market by revenue: branded radioligand therapy sales in Europe are likely USD 0.4–0.7 billion a year, delivered mostly by public university hospitals, with demand limited by isotope supply and specialist staff.

  • Turnover. Novartis’s Pluvicto and Lutathera sold USD 2.81 bn worldwide in 2025; Europe is not disclosed. Analyst estimates of the European radiopharmaceutical theranostics market range from USD 0.3 to 0.9 bn; broader definitions reach USD 32 bn.
  • Centres. About 86 European centres hold EARL Theranostics Centre of Excellence certification (France leads with 19 of 112 worldwide); Germany alone had 44 departments delivering Lu-PSMA by 2020.
  • Public vs private. Delivery is public and academic in the EU (70% university hospitals in Germany; regionally authorised SSN centres in Italy). Private self-pay channels exist mainly in the UK, Ireland, Austria and Spain, driven by NICE’s refusal to fund Pluvicto.
  • Patient results. Phase III trials show progression delayed by 2–3 times (VISION OS 15.3 vs 11.3 months; PSMAfore rPFS 12.0 vs 5.6; NETTER-2 PFS 22.8 vs 8.5), with overall-survival benefit still unproven outside VISION.

Products on the European market

European theranostics revenue is still dominated by two Novartis lutetium-177 radioligand therapies (RLT); everything else is older radionuclide therapy, in-house or galenic preparations, or pipeline. Both products pair a diagnostic PET scan with a therapy aimed at the same target.

ProductTarget / indicationEU statusNotes
Pluvicto (177Lu-PSMA-617, Novartis)PSMA+ metastatic prostate cancerApproved post-ARPI and post-taxane; earlier lines approved in the US and China in Q3 2026Reimbursed by the Italian SSN since 4 March 2025, with an AIFA registry and managed-entry agreement (AIFA)
Lutathera (177Lu-DOTATATE, Novartis)SSTR+ gastroenteropancreatic neuroendocrine tumours (GEP-NETs)Approved for progressive, well-differentiated G1–G2 GEP-NETsGeneric challengers (Lantheus, Curium) cleared in the US; patent appeal ongoing
177Lu-PSMA-I&T (Curium, GMP, unlicensed)PSMA+ prostate cancerGalenic / non-licensed preparation used across Europe (Mater Private)Main low-cost alternative to Pluvicto; also produced in-house by hospital radiopharmacies
ITM-11 (177Lu-edotreotide, ITM, Germany)SSTR+ GEP-NETsNot approved; FDA issued a CRL in August 2026 over manufacturing issues (OncLive)European challenger to Lutathera; COMPETE PFS 23.9 vs 14.1 months vs everolimus

Open question: whether the EMA has extended Pluvicto to the pre-taxane or hormone-sensitive settings in Europe — sources found confirm only the post-taxane EU label.

Market size and turnover

The hard number is Novartis: Pluvicto and Lutathera sold USD 2.81 billion worldwide in 2025 (USD 1,994 m and 816 m), and Pluvicto alone reached USD 1,967 m in the first nine months of 2026 (Novartis FY2025, Novartis Q3 2026). Novartis does not split Europe out; growth is US-led, with Europe cited mainly for post-taxane access expansion and Lutathera demand.

Novartis radioligand therapy sales by quarter Global net sales, USD m. Pluvicto up 82% from Q1 25 to Q3 26; Lutathera broadly flat 0200400600800 Q1 25Q2 25Q3 25Q4 25Q1 26Q2 26Q3 26 Lutathera, Q1 25: USD 194 m Lutathera, Q2 25: USD 206 m Lutathera, Q3 25: USD 213 m Lutathera, Q4 25: USD 203 m Lutathera, Q1 26: USD 211 m Lutathera, Q2 26: USD 225 m Lutathera, Q3 26: USD 219 m Pluvicto, Q1 25: USD 371 m Pluvicto, Q2 25: USD 454 m Pluvicto, Q3 25: USD 564 m Pluvicto, Q4 25: USD 605 m Pluvicto, Q1 26: USD 642 m Pluvicto, Q2 26: USD 651 m Pluvicto, Q3 26: USD 674 m Pluvicto 674 Lutathera 219 371 194 Europe not disclosed separately. Pluvicto Q1 26 and Lutathera Q1–Q2 25 derived from reported nine-month and growth figures.
Source: Novartis quarterly and annual reports, Q1 2025 – Q3 2026.

A European figure therefore has to be estimated. Assuming Europe is 15–25% of Novartis RLT sales (an assumption, not a reported figure), EU branded RLT turnover is roughly USD 0.4–0.7 billion a year, before in-house PSMA-I&T, radium-223, iodine-131 and the diagnostic PET tracers that go with every therapy.

Published analyst estimates disagree by two orders of magnitude because they define the market differently:

ReportScopeSizeForecast
MarketsandMarketsEurope theranosticsUSD 288 m (2023)USD 698 m by 2028, 19.4% CAGR
Business Market InsightsEurope radiopharmaceutical theranosticsUSD 462 m (2022)USD 854 m by 2028; Germany largest
MarketsandMarketsEurope nuclear medicine (diagnostic + therapy)USD 2.47 bn (2025)USD 5.15 bn by 2030, 15.8% CAGR
Market Data ForecastEurope theranostics incl. imaging, IVD, softwareUSD 32.1 bn (2025)USD 84.5 bn by 2034

The first two (radiopharmaceutical-only) are the closest to real drug turnover and are consistent with the Novartis-based estimate once growth since 2023 is added.

Active centres

There is no official EU registry of theranostic centres; the best proxies point to roughly 90–100 quality-certified European centres within a wider base of several hundred nuclear medicine departments delivering RLT.

  • EARL (EANM) Theranostics Centres of Excellence. In the first year of the programme (to 30 June 2025), 112 centres in 33 countries were certified; 77% were in Europe (about 86) and France had the most, 19 centres (Hristova et al., EANM Innovation 2026). A Level 2 “Advanced” tier now requires two or more radiopharmaceuticals and a target of 250 therapies a year; Institut Jules Bordet / H.U.B. in Brussels is one Level 2 site (Bordet).
  • Centre size varies 150-fold. Certified centres administered 11 to 1,718 therapies a year; 64% (72 of 112) reported 250 or more.
  • ICPO network. A separate private accreditation (ICPO Foundation) counted 45 Theranostics Clinical Centres of Excellence after adding 24 at EANM 2025 in Barcelona, with a target of 100 by 2026 (ICPO).
  • Europe leads on volume. In an international survey of 95 Lu-PSMA centres (2022), 51% were European and they treated 2,840 of 5,906 patients (48%) in the prior 12 months (Farolfi et al., JNM 2024).
  • Germany is the largest single market: departments billing Lu-PSMA rose from 25 in 2016 to 44 in 2020, and annual cycles from about 1,000 to over 3,300 (EJNMMI 2023).
  • Italy has no national count: under the AIFA determination, each Region designates the authorised Pluvicto and Lutathera centres. Puglia, for example, lists six Pluvicto centres (Regione Puglia) and Sardinia two (Regione Sardegna).

Capacity is limited by people more than buildings: certified centres reported a median of one nuclear medicine physician per 50 therapies and one medical physicist per 138.

Public vs private delivery

In continental Europe theranostics is overwhelmingly a public, hospital-based activity, led by university hospitals; private providers matter mainly where public reimbursement is missing (UK) or as a self-pay channel for patients travelling abroad. No source gives a pan-European public/private split.

CountryWho deliversFunding situation
GermanyUniversity hospitals did 88% of Lu-PSMA in 2016 and 70% in 2020; the rest is non-university hospitals (EJNMMI 2023)Inpatient procedure code reimbursed for all patients, regardless of insurance status
ItalyPublic SSN nuclear medicine units designated by each Region (e.g. Istituto Nazionale dei Tumori, Milan, treated 80 Pluvicto patients in just over a year)Pluvicto reimbursed since March 2025 with AIFA registry and managed-entry agreement; Lutathera already reimbursed
UK (England, Wales)NHS access to Pluvicto blocked; private hospitals offer self-funded treatmentNICE rejected Pluvicto post-taxane on cost-effectiveness (TA930) and terminated the pre-taxane appraisal in July 2026 after no company submission (TA1179)
Ireland, Austria, SpainPrivate hospitals and clinics market Lu-PSMA directly, e.g. Mater Private Dublin (Mater Private), private practices in Vienna for self-paying patientsSelf-pay prices of about USD 27,000 per cycle are quoted by medical-tourism platforms for Spain (indicative only)

For a supplier, the practical consequence is that the buying decision sits with public hospital nuclear medicine and radiopharmacy departments, under regional or national tenders, in almost every EU market.

Results on patients

Every pivotal Phase III trial has met its progression endpoint, roughly doubling or tripling time without progression; only VISION has so far shown a statistically significant overall-survival gain, which is why payers like NICE remain cautious.

TrialSettingProgression-free survivalOverall survival / other
VISION (Pluvicto, n=831)Prostate cancer after ARPI and taxanerPFS 8.7 vs 3.4 monthsOS 15.3 vs 11.3 months (HR 0.62); grade 3–5 adverse events 28.4% vs 3.9%
PSMAfore (Pluvicto)Prostate cancer after ARPI, before chemorPFS 12.0 vs 5.6 months (HR 0.41)OS confounded by 84% crossover (adjusted HR 0.80, not significant); PSA ≥50% decline 57.6% vs 20.4%
PSMAddition (Pluvicto)Hormone-sensitive prostate cancer28% lower risk of progression or death vs standard careOS trend positive at interim, not yet significant
NETTER-2 (Lutathera)First-line G2/G3 GEP-NETs22.8 vs 8.5 months (HR 0.28)Response rate 43% vs 9.3%
COMPETE (ITM-11, n=309)G1/G2 GEP-NETs vs everolimus23.9 vs 14.1 monthsOS 63.4 vs 58.7 months, not significant

Real-world European data are consistent with the trials: in a German 12-centre series of 145 patients, 45% had a PSA decline of 50% or more and grade 3–4 blood toxicity stayed in single digits (JNM 2017). Waiting times matter too: European centres started Lu-PSMA therapy almost three times faster than Brazilian ones in a 2026 comparison (JNM 2026).

Supply chain and key players

Isotope supply, not demand, is the binding constraint: Europe hosts most of the Lu-177 value chain but depends on a handful of ageing research reactors.

  • Reactors. A pipe deformation took the High Flux Reactor in Petten (NL) offline in late 2024 while Polish and Belgian reactors were in maintenance, cancelling thousands of patient appointments (Science & Medicine Group). PALLAS is being built at Petten as its replacement (NEI Magazine).
  • Italy’s role. Novartis’s original Pluvicto plant is in Ivrea (Piedmont); demand outran that single site after launch, leading to a 2023 shortage.
  • Isotope and drug suppliers. Curium (France/NL, Lu-177 lines at Petten since 2024, plus PSMA-I&T), ITM (Munich; supplies over 600 clinics in 60+ countries, NOVA plant in Garching) (European Biotechnology), Eckert & Ziegler, NRG I PALLAS and SCK CEN (Belgium).
  • Logistics. Doses must reach European clinics within 24–48 hours, and orders often arrive only days before treatment.

The Lu-177 isotope market alone was sized at USD 1.4 billion globally in 2025 (TBRC via GII).

Outlook and implications

Demand will keep outrunning capacity for the next 2–3 years, so the winners will be whoever removes bottlenecks in centres, staff and isotopes.

  • Patient pool expands. Pluvicto moving into pre-taxane and hormone-sensitive disease adds about 75% more eligible patients, according to Novartis management (Q4 2025 call); NETTER-2 moves Lutathera to first line in G2/G3 NETs. EU label and reimbursement follow 12–24 months behind the US.
  • Competition arrives. ITM-11 (after its CRL is resolved), Lutathera generics and a pipeline from AstraZeneca, Lilly, Bayer and Curium will push prices down and broaden indications.
  • Payer friction stays. NICE’s two negative or terminated appraisals show that OS evidence and cost-effectiveness, not efficacy on progression, decide access.
  • Centre accreditation spreads. EARL Level 2 (250+ therapies a year, multiple agents) is becoming the quality benchmark that hospitals, regulators and industry partners use to pick reference sites.

For AI software in nuclear medicine (dosimetry, PSMA PET quantification, response assessment, workflow), the opening is the staffing gap — one physician per 50 therapies and one physicist per 138 in certified centres — and the protocol heterogeneity the international surveys keep finding. EARL-certified and high-volume university centres are the natural first accounts, and in Italy the selling unit is the regionally authorised SSN nuclear medicine department.

Sources

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *